Subfamily:
  Epidendroideae
Tribe:
  Epidendreae
Subtribe:
  Laeliinae
Genus: Prosthechea:
  list  |   images
  • Florida, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America
  • Mexico Central, Northern America
  • Mexico Northeast, Northern America
  • Mexico Gulf, Northern America
  • Mexico Southwest, Northern America
  • Mexico Southeast, Northern America
  • Belize, Southern America
  • Costa Rica, Southern America
  • El Salvador, Southern America
  • Guatemala, Southern America
  • Honduras, Southern America
  • Nicaragua, Southern America
  • Panama, Southern America
  • Bahamas, Southern America
  • Cayman Is., Southern America
  • Cuba, Southern America
  • Dominican Republic, Southern America
  • Haiti, Southern America
  • Jamaica, Southern America
  • Leeward Is., Southern America
  • Puerto Rico, Southern America
  • Venezuelan Antilles, Southern America
  • Windward Is., Southern America
  • French Guiana, Southern America
  • Guyana, Southern America
  • Suriname, Southern America
  • Venezuela, Southern America
  • Colombia, Southern America
National Flower of Belize

Common Name: Yellow clam shell, black orchid,
  • Anacheilium cochleatum (L.) Hoffmanns. (1842)
  • Encyclia cochleata (L.) Dressler (1961)
  • Epidendrum cochleatum L. (1763)
  • Epidendrum cochleatum var. grandiflorum Mutel (1838)
  • Prosthechea cochleata var. grandiflora (Mutel) Christenson (2008)
Prokeria Irma Méndez SC Prosthechea cochleata × Barkeria skinneri
Prosavola Baby Octopus Prosthechea cochleata × Brassavola fragrans (syn)
Prosavola Anya Gloudon * Prosthechea cochleata × Brassavola subulifolia
Prosavola Squiggles Prosthechea cochleata × Brassavola venosa
Prostonia Lilac Prosthechea cochleata × Broughtonia sanguinea
Cattleychea Philippe Canivet Prosthechea cochleata × Cattleya aclandiae
Cattleychea Lady Bug Prosthechea cochleata × Cattleya cernua
Cattleychea Purple Spider Prosthechea cochleata × Cattleya Florence Lin
Cattleychea Cochlimax Prosthechea cochleata × Cattleya maxima
Prosyclia He'e Pali Prosthechea cochleata × Encyclia alata
Prosyclia Prophesy Prosthechea cochleata × Encyclia Brownie
Prosyclia Saucy Tongue Prosthechea cochleata × Encyclia cordigera
Prosyclia Purple Stria Prosthechea cochleata × Encyclia dichroma
Prosyclia Mem. Robert Weigner Prosthechea cochleata × Encyclia Orchid Jungle
Prosyclia Tamlea * Prosthechea cochleata × Encyclia tampensis
Epithechea Cabuloso Prosthechea cochleata × Epidendrum ciliare
Epithechea Cartago Prosthechea cochleata × Epidendrum cnemidophorum
Epithechea Bridge Powis Prosthechea cochleata × Epidendrum parkinsonianum
Guarechea Miva Conchita Prosthechea cochleata × Guarianthe aurantiaca
Prosthechea Expectation Prosthechea cochleata × Prosthechea fragrans
Prosthechea cochleata-garciana * Prosthechea cochleata × Prosthechea garciana
Prosthechea Exotic's Leprechaun Prosthechea cochleata × Prosthechea Green Hornet
Prosthechea Orchidglade Prosthechea cochleata × Prosthechea mariae
Prosthechea Elfin * Prosthechea cochleata × Prosthechea prismatocarpa
Prosthechea × chixoyensis * Prosthechea cochleata × Prosthechea radiata
Prosthechea cochleata-sceptra * Prosthechea cochleata (syn) × Prosthechea sceptra
Prosthechea Green Hornet * Prosthechea cochleata × Prosthechea trulla
Prosthechea Goldstern * Prosthechea cochleata × Prosthechea vitellina
Psythechea Sosua Prosthechea cochleata × Psychilis olivacea
Psythechea Hispanola Prosthechea cochleata × Psychilis truncata
Rhynchothechea Low Yi Ngo Prosthechea cochleata × Rhyncholaelia digbyana
Prosavola Coral Drop Utuado * Brassavola nodosa × Prosthechea cochleata
Cattleychea Algiers Cattleya Alcobaca × Prosthechea cochleata
Cattleychea DGBG Shell Cattleya forbesii × Prosthechea cochleata
Prosyclia Tapaste Encyclia phoenicea × Prosthechea cochleata
Epithechea Cuco Epidendrum biforatum × Prosthechea cochleata
Epithechea Gatton Pride Epidendrum Boundii × Prosthechea cochleata
Guarechea Black Comet * Guarechea Miva Etoile Noire × Prosthechea cochleata
Guarechea Miva Etoile Noire * Guarianthe bowringiana × Prosthechea cochleata
Proslaeliocattleya Funny Panther Laeliocattleya Angel Love × Prosthechea cochleata
Prosthechea L'étrange Prosthechea baculus × Prosthechea cochleata
Prosthechea Edward O'dell Prosthechea boothiana × Prosthechea cochleata
Prosthechea Synergistic Dream * Prosthechea prismatocarpa × Prosthechea cochleata
Prosthechea Radia-Cochlea * Prosthechea radiata × Prosthechea cochleata
Tetrathechea Gunther Schott * Tetramicra canaliculata × Prosthechea cochleata
Ricardo Valentin-de la Rosa
Anacheilium cochleatum (syn)
Raoul CERE
Psh. cochleata
Armando F. Herrera Rosa
Psh. cochleata
Jorge Gastin
Psh. cochleata
Jorge Gastin
Psh. cochleata
Cesc Beltran
Psh. cochleata
Larry Mayse
Psh. cochleata var. alba
David Maidment
Epidendrum lancifolium (syn)
Kresly Pineda
Psh. cochleata
Jorge Gastin
Psh. cochleata
Jorge Gastin
Psh. cochleata
Raoul CERE
Psh. cochleata
Edrei Quek
Psh. cochleata
Shashidhar Sastry
Psh. cochleata alba
more ...